Applauding Speakers or Singers

‘Speakers or singesrs should never be applauded in the house of God, for it is honoring the flesh and has no place in the worship of Jehovah. “How can ye believe which receive honor one of another, and seek not the honor which cometh from God only?” Jesus asked. John 5:44. He is a jealous God, and will not give His glory to another. “Do we provoke the Lord to jealousy? Are we stronger than he?” 1 Cor. 10:22. The house of God is the place to honor and worship God and God alone.’

Source: Ralph M. Riggs, The Spirit Himself (1949), Chapter 24: The Holy Spirit in the Church-Local, Clapping Hands, p. 184.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s